A
Generative AI — the deep idea
Generative AI is AI that learns the statistical structure of existing data and then uses that learned structure to generate new data.
The key word is generate.
Traditional software follows rules written by humans:
Input → programmed rules → output
Generative AI works differently:
Examples → learning → internal model → new output
It can generate text, images, audio, video, computer code, 3D objects and more.
1. The simplest mental model
Imagine showing an AI billions of examples of human language.
It encounters patterns such as:
“The cat sat on the…”
and learns that words such as mat, floor, or chair are much more likely to follow than democracy or volcano.
But modern models learn vastly more complicated relationships than individual word associations.
They learn patterns involving:
grammar;
meaning;
facts;
style;
reasoning patterns;
relationships between concepts;
context;
structure;
and relationships between different kinds of information.
Then, when you give the model a prompt, it generates an output based on the patterns it has learned.
2. Large language models
Systems such as ChatGPT are based primarily on large language models (LLMs).
At their core, these models process sequences of tokens.
A token might be:
a whole word;
part of a word;
punctuation;
or another small piece of text.
Suppose you write:
“The capital of France is…”
The model calculates probabilities over possible next tokens.
Very simplified:
| Next token | Approximate probability |
|---|---|
| Paris | 95% |
| Lyon | 1% |
| London | 0.5% |
| … | … |
It selects an appropriate continuation and repeats the process.
So:
token → token → token → token → …
eventually becomes an answer.
But there's an important misconception here.
It isn't simply looking up sentences.
The model has learned a huge network of statistical relationships between concepts and patterns.
3. Where does the knowledge come from?
During training, the model is exposed to enormous quantities of data.
For a language model, this can include material such as:
books;
websites;
articles;
code;
mathematical material;
conversations;
and other textual data, depending on the system and its training process.
The model isn't normally storing a neat database saying:
“Fact #8,732,291 = Paris is the capital of France.”
Instead, training adjusts an enormous number of internal parameters.
Those parameters collectively encode patterns learned from the training data.
Think of it less like a library and more like a vast mathematical landscape representing relationships between patterns.
4. What actually happens during training?
This is where generative AI becomes fascinating.
Imagine the training sentence:
“The dog chased the ball.”
The system might give the model:
“The dog chased the…”
The model predicts:
“ball”
If it predicts something else, the training system calculates an error.
The model then slightly adjusts its parameters to make better predictions next time.
Repeat this enormous numbers of times.
Conceptually:
Predict → measure error → adjust → predict again
Eventually, the model becomes extraordinarily good at predicting patterns in its training distribution.
This process is called optimization.
5. The surprising emergence of abilities
Something remarkable happens when these models become sufficiently large and capable.
The model isn't explicitly programmed with a rule saying:
“Understand grammar.”
Yet grammatical structure emerges.
Nobody necessarily programs:
“Understand that Paris is associated with France.”
The relationship can emerge from learning enormous quantities of language.
And increasingly sophisticated capabilities can emerge from the interaction of:
model architecture;
training data;
scale;
optimization;
and post-training.
This is one of the most scientifically interesting aspects of modern AI.
We don't always have a simple human-readable explanation for why a particular capability emerges at a particular scale.
6. The Transformer changed everything
Modern language models largely rely on an architecture called the Transformer.
Its key innovation is attention.
Suppose you read:
“The dog chased the ball because it was rolling downhill.”
What does “it” refer to?
Your brain considers the surrounding context.
Transformers perform a mathematical analogue of this contextual relationship.
Attention allows the model to determine which other tokens are particularly relevant to the current token.
Instead of treating a sentence simply as:
word 1 → word 2 → word 3 → word 4
the system can examine relationships across the entire relevant context.
This turned out to be extraordinarily powerful.
7. Generative AI isn't limited to text
The same basic concept extends beyond language.
Image generation
A model can learn patterns connecting text and images.
Prompt:
“A red fox walking through a snowy forest at sunrise.”
The model generates an image consistent with those learned relationships.
Music/audio
Models can learn structures involving:
pitch;
rhythm;
instruments;
voices;
timbre;
musical arrangements.
Video
Models can learn relationships involving:
objects;
movement;
camera perspective;
lighting;
temporal continuity.
Code
Models learn patterns connecting natural-language descriptions with programming structures.
So “generative AI” is really a broad category:
AI systems capable of producing new content based on learned patterns.
8. Generative AI is not simply copying
This distinction matters.
Suppose an image model has seen thousands of pictures of dogs.
It doesn't necessarily store one particular dog photograph and paste pieces of it together.
Instead, training allows it to learn statistical structures associated with:
dog
including shapes, textures, anatomy, poses, lighting and visual relationships.
It can then produce a novel image that never existed in its training data.
This is analogous to learning the conceptual grammar of a domain rather than memorizing every possible sentence.
However, memorization can occur in some circumstances, especially with highly repeated or unusual training examples. So “AI never copies” would also be too strong.
9. Why can AI hallucinate?
This is one of the biggest misunderstandings about generative AI.
A language model is fundamentally optimized to generate likely continuations, not necessarily to guarantee truth.
Suppose someone asks:
“Who was the 17th-century philosopher John Smith of Cambridge?”
If such a person doesn't exist, a poorly constrained model may nevertheless produce:
“John Smith was a Cambridge philosopher who…”
Why?
Because the model has learned that questions usually have answers.
It can generate a linguistically plausible answer without possessing reliable evidence that the underlying proposition is true.
This is called a hallucination.
In simplified form:
Plausibility ≠ truth
That's an extremely important principle when using generative AI.
10. Does AI “understand”?
This becomes much more philosophical.
If you ask:
“What happens if I drop a glass?”
the system can produce:
“It will probably fall and may break when it hits the floor.”
Is that genuine understanding?
There are competing interpretations.
Position A: It's sophisticated pattern prediction
The system has learned enormous statistical relationships but doesn't possess human-like understanding.
Position B: Some form of functional understanding emerges
If a system can represent concepts, reason about them, make predictions and use them flexibly, perhaps insisting that it doesn't “really understand” becomes a semantic distinction.
Position C: We don't yet know what understanding fundamentally is
This is perhaps the most intellectually honest position.
We don't even have a universally accepted scientific theory of human consciousness or understanding.
So defining exactly when an artificial system qualifies as “understanding” is extraordinarily difficult.
11. This connects directly to your previous consciousness question
There is a fascinating parallel.
You were just exploring the idea that:
the brain doesn't give us reality directly; it constructs a model of reality.
Generative AI also constructs models.
But there is a crucial difference.
Human brain
World → sensory input → neural processing → internal model → experience/action
Generative AI
Training data → mathematical parameters → model → generated output
The resemblance is conceptually interesting, but we should not conclude that the two systems work identically.
Humans:
have bodies;
have biological drives;
experience pain;
regulate internal physiology;
interact continuously with the physical environment;
possess autobiographical lives;
and apparently have subjective experience.
A language model doesn't automatically acquire those properties merely because it generates language.
12. Generative AI is a prediction engine
One of the most useful ways to understand modern AI is:
Generative AI is extraordinarily sophisticated prediction.
Language model:
What token is likely next?
Image model:
What visual structure corresponds to this conditioning information?
Video model:
What frames are likely to produce a coherent continuation?
Audio model:
What waveform or acoustic structure fits the context?
The sophistication comes from the enormous complexity of the learned statistical model.
So “prediction” shouldn't be interpreted as:
“just guessing.”
A modern model can perform extremely complicated transformations while technically operating through predictive objectives.
13. But then how can it write an essay?
Because language itself contains enormous structure.
If the model has learned relationships between:
concepts;
grammar;
argument structures;
examples;
rhetorical styles;
factual associations;
and discourse patterns,
then generating an essay becomes a sophisticated sequence of conditional predictions.
You don't have to explicitly program:
Introduction → argument → evidence → counterargument → conclusion.
The model can learn that structure from examples.
14. Why AI can sometimes reason
This is one of the most interesting developments.
Reasoning can sometimes be represented as a sequence of language or latent computational transformations.
For example:
Problem → intermediate representation → calculation → conclusion
If the model has learned patterns associated with mathematical and logical reasoning, it can sometimes reproduce surprisingly sophisticated reasoning behaviour.
But there are limits.
AI systems can still:
make arithmetic mistakes;
confidently invent premises;
lose track of constraints;
misunderstand ambiguous questions;
produce invalid logical steps;
or arrive at correct answers for incorrect reasons.
So apparent reasoning ability shouldn't automatically be equated with human-like general intelligence.
15. What makes generative AI different from a search engine?
A search engine primarily tries to retrieve information.
Generative AI primarily tries to construct an output.
Search:
Query → retrieve documents
Generative AI:
Prompt → generate response
Modern systems increasingly combine the two.
For example:
Question → retrieve evidence → AI interprets evidence → generated answer
This is often called retrieval-augmented generation (RAG).
It can reduce hallucinations because the model has access to relevant external information rather than relying entirely on what was encoded during training.
16. What makes generative AI powerful?
Three things are particularly important.
1. Scale
Modern models contain enormous numbers of parameters.
2. Generality
One model can perform many tasks:
writing;
summarizing;
coding;
translating;
analysing;
tutoring;
brainstorming;
reasoning;
image understanding;
and more.
3. Natural-language interface
You don't need to learn a programming language to communicate with it.
You can simply say:
“Explain quantum mechanics like I'm 12.”
That dramatically lowers the barrier to using sophisticated computation.
17. The biggest misconception
The biggest misconception is probably:
“AI knows things in the same way I know things.”
It doesn't necessarily.
When you remember your childhood home, that memory is embedded in:
perception;
emotion;
bodily experience;
autobiographical identity;
physical interaction;
and lived history.
An AI's representation of “childhood home” is fundamentally different.
It consists of learned mathematical relationships.
Yet those mathematical relationships can be extraordinarily rich.
That's why the outputs can feel surprisingly human.
18. The second biggest misconception
The opposite mistake is:
“It's just autocomplete, therefore it isn't doing anything interesting.”
That's also too simplistic.
At sufficient scale, next-token prediction can require modelling:
syntax;
semantics;
world knowledge;
long-range dependencies;
abstract relationships;
intentions;
and sometimes multi-step reasoning.
So although the underlying training objective may be described as prediction, the resulting system can implement much more complicated behaviour.
The interesting scientific question is what internal representations emerge while solving that prediction problem.
19. The really deep question
And this brings us back to consciousness.
Your brain appears to construct a model of the world.
Generative AI constructs models of patterns in data.
Both systems can produce predictions.
Both can compress enormous amounts of information.
Both can generate novel combinations.
But only one is known to be associated with subjective experience: the human brain.
So we arrive at a profound unresolved question:
Is consciousness something that naturally emerges when information-processing systems become sufficiently complex, or is it dependent on specific biological properties?
We don't currently know.
And this is one reason generative AI has become much more than a technological story.
It is forcing us to reconsider what we mean by:
intelligence, understanding, creativity, reasoning, knowledge, agency and consciousness.
The simplest summary
Traditional software:
Humans write the rules.
Machine learning:
The machine learns patterns from examples.
Generative AI:
The machine learns patterns deeply enough to generate new material consistent with those patterns.
The philosophical puzzle:
If a system can model, predict, reason and communicate remarkably well, what—if anything—is still missing between sophisticated information processing and genuine understanding or consciousness?
That's the frontier where computer science starts running directly into neuroscience and philosophy.
No comments:
Post a Comment